Sleep & School Start Times

Sleep & School Start Times Committees

  • School Board Sub-committee: This committee is comprised of four (4) school board members. The task of this committee is to provide oversight and input on each phase of the Sleep & School Start Time Study.

    Michele Downie, School Board Member

    Damon Orsetti, School Board Member

    David Grande, School Board Member

    Kelly Wachtman, School Board Member

    Lisa Palmer, Superintendent of Schools

    Denise Citarelli Jones, Director of Secondary Education

     

    Core Committee: This committee is comprised of WSSD Administration, Transportation and Athletic Leaders. The task of this committee is to oversee & organize the phases of the Sleep & School Start Time Study, including the work of the various committees and to communicate findings, recommendations, and feedback on an ongoing basis.

     Lisa Palmer, Superintendent of Schools

    Denise Citarelli Jones, Director of Secondary Education

    Kristopher Brown, SHHS Principal

    George King, SHMS Principal

    Angela Tuck, SRS Principal

    Ferg Abbott, HR Director

    Patrick Clancy, Athletic Director

     

    Scheduling Think Tank: This committee is comprised of SHHS teachers, Building and Central Administration. The task of this committee is to consider high school schedule options and to coordinate that effort with the Core Committee who will review the impact of each proposed schedule on the other district schools, bus routes, athletics and other areas of impact.

    Lisa Palmer, Superintendent of Schools

    Denise Citarelli Jones, Director of Secondary Education

    Kristopher Brown, SHHS Principal

    Chris Matsanka, SHHS Assistant Principal

    Andy Perella, SHHS Science Teacher

    Paulette Speaker, SHHS Special Education Teacher

    Reagan Lattari, SHHS English Teacher

    Kristin Dunning, SHHS Counselor/Dpt. Chair

     

    Task Force: This committee is comprised of district employees, students, parents, & community members, chosen from the interest survey released in September 2019. The task of this committee is to provide ongoing feedback to the Core Committee and School Board Sub-committee related to communicated information, proposed schedules, survey results, and research.  Members of this committee may also volunteer for Task Force Sub-committees to organize events, create publications, evaluate data, monitor feedback, and investigate new research.

    Students:

    • Zavier Alvarez-Burock (12)
    • Claire Wolgast (12)
    • Cael Milbourne (11)
    • Yash Rastogi (11)
    • Hannah Spielman (10)
    • Aleksandar Ivanovic (9)
    • Nathaniel Ransom (9)

    Teaching Staff:

    • Amanda Lawson (Social Studies teacher)
    • Tanya Braithwaite (School Psychologist)
    • TJ Adams (Social Studies teacher)
    • Tim Styer (Science teacher)
    • Beth Benzing (Math teacher)
    • Lorie Sollenberger (Special Education teacher)
    • Henry Pearlberg (Music Teacher/Department Chair)
    • Bridget Welsh (Reading Specialist)
    • Kelly Kane (Elementary Teacher)

    Parents/Community Members:

    • Daphne Bogert (SHHS)
    • Martin Molloy (SHHS/NPE)
    • Nicole Muther (SHHS/SHMS)
    • Brad Wolgast (SHHS)
    • Jeffrey Boris (SHHS)
    • Kimberly Lin (SHMS/SRS)
    • Miriam Wright (SHHS)
    • Patrick McGuffin (SHMS/WES)
    • Paula Koziol (SHHS)
    • Suzanne Wieland (SHMS)

    Administration:

    • Lisa Palmer (Superintendent)
    • Denise Citarelli Jones (Director of Secondary Education
    • Kris Brown (SHHS Principal)
    • Andreas LaPira (SHHS Assistant Principal)
    • Chris Matsanka (SHHS Assistant Principal)
    • Thomas McLaughlin (SHHS Assistant Principal)
    • George King (SHMS Principal)
    • Gabe Savage (WES Principal)
    • Pat Clancy (SHHS Athletic Director)
    • Patti Diaferio (Transportation Director)
Last Modified on November 25, 2019